DK Off Road

Home / About Us

GDPR - PRIVACY NOTICE

 

What is the purpose of this notice?

To describe how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Graf-Fix UK Limited (We )  are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes which may have occurred.

 

What we need

We will be whats known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). This does however include :

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Your IP Address - this is a string of numbers unique to your location that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to assess the way users interact with and negotiate the Website.
  • financial information (payment information such as a debit/credit card

 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide goods and services to you, process your orders, provide you with marketing, tell you about our products and services and in particular for the following reasons ;

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to the way we feel potential customers may be using or wish to use the website.
  • In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you

 

What we do with it

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

·           to enter into, or perform, a contract with you

·           to comply with a legal duty

·           to protect  your vital interests

·           for our own (or a third partys) lawful interests, provided your rights dont override these. 

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes).

We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

·         where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers

·         to identify and prevent fraud

·         to enhance the security of our network and information systems

·         to better understand how people interact with our websites

·         to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times. 

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we will make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You have the right to object to this processing and if you wish to do so please contact us. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

 

Where we keep it

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the EU.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

How long we keep it

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing e-mails, we will stop storing your e-mails for marketing purposes (though well keep a record of your preference not to be e-mailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary and the longest time that we will hold your data will be six years. 

 

What are your rights?

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:          

·         the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)

·         the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)

·         the right to have inaccurate data rectified

·         the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and

·         where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format. 

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact , Mr Rajesh Shah who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.



AFTER SALES BRANDS

  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
  • PIC
Close

LIVE CHAT SUPPORT

Before start your chat session please verify your personal information

Close